Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 2,6931,674
YardmiliAzerbaijan 2,4401,516
YevlaxAzerbaijan 2,4681,534
YaoundeCameroon 7,7424,811
YokoCameroon 7,5404,686
Yarmouth, NsCanada 9,6606,003
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 8,2185,107
Yorkton, SkCanada 9,5075,908
YanjiChina 4,1992,609
YichangChina 3,3262,067
YinchuanChina 2,5041,556
YiningChina 363226
YariguiesColombia 13,6968,511
YamasaDominican Republic 12,3397,668
YasicaDominican Republic 12,2787,630
YazdIran 2,3491,460
YakushimaJapan 4,9033,047
YamagataJapan 5,2423,258
YamaguchiJapan 4,7522,953
YokkaichiJapan 5,1203,182
YokohamaJapan 5,3363,316
YonagoJapan 4,8353,004
YonagunijimaJapan 4,6652,899
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 6,9644,327
YeMyanmar 3,6932,295
YolaNigeria 7,2474,503
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 4,4222,748
YurimaguasPeru 15,0949,380
YekaterinburgRussia 1,8961,178
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 5,0263,123
YerbentTurkmenistan 1,589988
Yakima, WaUsa 9,8836,141
Yakutat, AkUsa 8,1095,039
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 10,1796,325
York, PaUsa 10,3976,461
Youngstown/ OhUsa 10,3556,435
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 11,4967,144


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -