Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (W selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with W

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
WaggaAustralia 11,2636,999
West Island, Cocos/ Keeling IslandsAustralia 6,4864,031
WilliamtownAustralia 11,3657,062
Willis Island M.O.Australia 9,9316,171
Wiluna, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,9385,554
WoomeraAustralia 10,2726,383
Wyndham, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,3475,187
Wabush Lake, NfCanada 8,7765,454
Waterloo Wellington, OnCanada 10,1146,285
Watson Lake, Yukon TerritoryCanada 8,2865,149
Whitehorse, YtCanada 8,0965,031
Wiarton, OnCanada 9,9936,210
Windsor, OnCanada 10,2976,399
Winnipeg, ManitobaCanada 9,6425,992
Wynyard, SkCanada 9,4515,873
WillemstadCuraçao 12,9458,044
Wailuku, MauiHawaii 11,0396,860
WajimaJapan 5,0163,117
WakamatsuJapan 5,2483,261
WakayamaJapan 5,0463,135
WakkanaiJapan 5,0133,115
WajirKenya 5,8793,654
Walvis Bay/ Pelican PointNamibia 9,7306,046
WindhoekNamibia 9,5285,921
WaihiNew Zealand 13,3848,317
Waikaremoana OnepotoNew Zealand 13,5638,428
WaimanaNew Zealand 13,5218,402
WaimateNew Zealand 13,4858,380
Waimihia ForestNew Zealand 13,5008,389
WaingawaNew Zealand 13,5838,440
WaiorongomaiNew Zealand 13,5678,431
Waiotapu ForestNew Zealand 13,4838,379
Waiouru MwdNew Zealand 13,4978,387
Waipoua ForestNew Zealand 13,1068,144
WaipukurauNew Zealand 13,5918,445
WairakeiNew Zealand 13,4788,375
Wairapukao ForestNew Zealand 13,5068,393
Wairoa, FrasertownNew Zealand 13,5968,449
Waitarere ForestNew Zealand 13,5288,407
Waiuku ForestNew Zealand 13,2968,262
WallacevilleNew Zealand 13,5528,421
Wanganui, Cooks GdnsNew Zealand 13,4808,377
WellingtonNew Zealand 13,5408,414
Wellington AeroNew Zealand 13,5448,416
Westport AeroNew Zealand 13,3448,292
Whangapoua ForestNew Zealand 13,3288,282
WhatawhataNew Zealand 13,3548,298
WhenuapaiNew Zealand 13,2568,237
WinchmoreNew Zealand 13,4828,378
WintonNew Zealand 13,3898,320
Woodhill ForestNew Zealand 13,2408,227
WarsawPoland 4,1942,606
WroclawPoland 4,4922,791
WonsanSouth Korea 4,1842,600
Wad MedaniSudan 5,2213,244
Wadi HalfaSudan 4,8132,991
WauSudan 6,1733,836
WaddingtonUk 5,5573,453
Waco, TxUsa 11,6717,252
Wake IslandUsa 8,5345,303
Wakeeney, KsUsa 10,8666,752
Wakefield, NeUsa 10,5186,536
Walhalla, ScUsa 11,1086,903
Walla Walla, WashingtonUsa 9,9756,199
Walnut, IlUsa 10,4486,493
Warren, OhUsa 10,3916,457
Warren, PaUsa 10,2376,362
Warrenton, MoUsa 10,7916,706
Washington, District Of ColumbiaUsa 10,5196,537
Washington, IaUsa 10,5836,577
Washington, InUsa 10,7296,667
Water Valley, MsUsa 11,3257,038
Watertown, NyUsa 9,9496,183
Watertown, SdUsa 10,1866,329
Watertown, WiUsa 10,3246,416
Wauseon, OhUsa 10,3996,462
Waverly, OhUsa 10,6516,618
Waycrosse, GaUsa 11,4727,129
Waynesboro, MsUsa 11,5287,164
Waynesboro, TnUsa 11,1836,949
Weatherford, TxUsa 11,5487,176
Webbers Falls, OkUsa 11,2787,008
Wellsburg, WvUsa 10,4986,524
West Chester, PaUsa 10,3696,443
West Palm Beach, FlUsa 11,8947,391
West Point, GaUsa 11,3417,048
West Point, NyUsa 10,2076,342
White Hall, IlUsa 10,7776,697
Whitestown, InUsa 10,6036,589
Wichita Falls, TxUsa 11,4187,095
Wichita, KansasUsa 11,0036,838
Wilbur, WaUsa 9,7516,059
Wilkes-Barre-Scranton, PaUsa 10,2226,352
Williamsburg, VaUsa 10,7136,657
Williamson, WvUsa 10,7366,671
Williamsport, PaUsa 10,2636,378
Williston, North DakotaUsa 9,8506,121
Wilmington Porter Reservoir, DeUsa 10,3696,443
Wilmington, DeUsa 10,3936,458
Wilmington, North CarolinaUsa 11,0276,853
Windsor, IlUsa 10,7626,688
Winfield Lock & Dam, WvUsa 10,6766,634
Winnebago, MnUsa 10,3016,401
Winnemucca, NevadaUsa 10,5446,552
Winnibigoshish Dam, MnUsa 9,9426,178
Winnsboro, ScUsa 11,1406,922
Winslow, AzUsa 11,2797,009
Winthrop College, ScUsa 11,0336,856
Woodstock, VaUsa 10,5556,559
Wooster, OhUsa 10,4336,483


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -