Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 1,201747
ShkoderAlbania 4,6002,859
SkikdaAlgeria 5,8273,621
SaltaArgentina 16,0429,969
San AntonioArgentina 16,89310,498
San LuisArgentina 16,65410,349
San RafaelArgentina 16,89110,496
Santa RosaArgentina 16,65510,350
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 16,15210,037
SarmientoArgentina 17,32710,767
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,4107,090
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,4057,087
SalzburgAustria 4,8643,022
SakiAzerbaijan 2,4481,521
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,3561,464
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,3471,459
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 8,3275,174
SaveBenin 8,1405,058
Santa CruzBolivia 15,3309,526
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 4,6132,867
SalvadorBrazil 13,0488,108
Santa MariaBrazil 15,4259,585
SantaremBrazil 13,4368,349
SantosBrazil 14,4578,984
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,4528,981
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 13,5958,448
Sao GoncaloBrazil 12,5467,796
Sao JoaquimBrazil 15,0319,341
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 15,4519,602
Sao LourencoBrazil 14,2278,841
Sao LuisBrazil 12,6837,881
Sao MateusBrazil 13,5718,433
São PauloBrazil 14,4528,981
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,3888,941
Sena MadureiraBrazil 14,9689,301
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 12,9888,071
SerrinhaBrazil 12,9808,066
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,9808,688
SobralBrazil 12,4747,751
SoureBrazil 12,8507,985
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,3738,310
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 15,6169,704
SurubimBrazil 12,4317,725
SadovoBulgaria 4,1822,599
SandanskiBulgaria 4,3342,693
SofiaBulgaria 4,2832,661
SiemreapCambodia 4,2012,610
Sable Island, NsCanada 9,4225,855
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,6926,023
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,5055,906
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,9415,556
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,4304,617
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,2835,769
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,4015,842
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,8736,135
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,5875,336
Scott, SkCanada 9,3715,823
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,0285,610
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,4875,896
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 9,6796,015
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,2274,491
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,6195,977
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,5795,952
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,0045,595
Smithers, BcCanada 8,8755,515
Stephenville, NfCanada 8,9245,545
Summerside, PeCanada 9,3215,792
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,6075,970
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,6065,970
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,2085,722
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 8,1285,051
SalCape Verde 9,5135,911
SantiagoChile 17,01610,574
SewellChile 17,02310,578
ShanghaiChina 4,1082,553
ShantouChina 4,2452,638
ShenyangChina 3,7742,345
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,4408,352
Simon BolivarColombia 13,2998,264
San JoseCosta Rica 13,7988,574
SibenikCroatia 4,8082,988
SplitCroatia 4,7772,968
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,5382,820
StudsgårdDenmark 4,8813,033
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,2987,642
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,3447,670
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,2827,632
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,2957,641
SamanaDominican Republic 12,2647,621
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,3677,685
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,3247,659
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,3857,696
San JuanDominican Republic 12,3887,698
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,3117,650
SanchezDominican Republic 12,2777,629
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,3007,644
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,3267,659
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,3677,685
San GabrielEcuador 14,5309,029
SalloumEgypt 4,6752,905
Siwa OasisEgypt 4,7892,976
SohagEgypt 4,4572,770
St. KatrineEgypt 4,1292,566
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,5278,406
StanleyFalkland Islands 16,55010,285
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,9782,472
StrasbourgFrance 5,2103,237
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 12,6887,884
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 12,6997,891
SukhumiGeorgia 2,8831,792
SchleswigGermany 4,8833,034
StuttgartGermany 5,0953,166
SamosGreece 4,2122,618
Skiros IslandGreece 4,3482,702
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,5452,824
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,9854,341
SiguiriGuinea 8,8265,485
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,4028,328
SzegedHungary 4,4042,737
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,6232,873
StykkisholmurIceland 6,1463,819
SagarIndia 2,1621,343
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 1,034642
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 8,1105,039
SemnanIran 2,1831,356
ShahroudIran 2,0171,253
ShirazIran 2,6421,642
ShannonIreland 6,0903,785
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 5,4063,359
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,8913,039
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 4,7922,978
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 5,2313,250
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,4963,415
Scuro MountainItaly 4,9663,086
SigonellaItaly 5,1773,217
SassandraIvory Coast 9,0655,633
SagaJapan 4,7072,925
SaigoJapan 4,7952,980
SakaiJapan 4,8212,996
SakataJapan 5,1703,213
SapporoJapan 5,0883,162
SaseboJapan 4,6672,900
SendaiJapan 5,2843,284
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 4,9573,081
ShimonosekiJapan 4,7212,933
ShinjoJapan 5,2143,240
ShionomisakiJapan 5,1363,192
ShirakawaJapan 5,2903,287
ShizuokaJapan 5,2633,270
SumotoJapan 5,0193,119
SuttsuJapan 5,0173,118
SuwaJapan 5,1823,220
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 17,65810,973
SavannakhetLaos 3,9562,458
SiauliaiLithuania 3,9972,484
SiluteLithuania 4,1192,560
SkopjeMacedonia 4,4432,761
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,9524,320
SalimaMalawi 7,6604,760
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 5,7773,590
SibuMalaysia 5,7073,546
SanMali 8,3355,180
SegouMali 8,4375,243
SikassoMali 8,5515,314
St. BrandonMauritius 6,8684,268
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,3618,303
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 2,1481,335
SainshandMongolia 2,6391,640
SafiMorocco 7,3374,559
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,6084,728
SittweMyanmar 2,9671,844
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,3908,321
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,0033,109
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,6862,912
SaiqOman 2,8571,775
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,6212,250
SurOman 2,8071,744
SialkotPakistan 1,212753
SibbiPakistan 1,7211,070
San Juan BautistaParaguay 15,5109,638
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,9429,906
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 5,9743,713
SandomierzPoland 4,1702,592
SniezkaPoland 4,5802,846
SuwalkiPoland 4,0352,507
SzczecinPoland 4,5882,851
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,0054,353
Santa MariaPortugal 8,1345,054
San JuanPuerto Rico 12,1847,571
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,4604,636
Satu MareRomania 4,1552,582
SibiuRomania 4,1232,562
SulinaRomania 3,7132,308
SadrinskRussia 1,7111,064
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,6142,246
SalekhardRussia 2,6641,656
SaratovRussia 2,4801,541
SejmcanRussia 5,1303,188
SelagoncyRussia 3,4092,118
Simusir IslandRussia 5,6713,524
SkovorodinoRussia 3,5822,226
SmolenskRussia 3,4442,140
SociRussia 2,9771,850
SortovalaRussia 3,6302,255
SuntarRussia 3,3672,092
SurgutRussia 2,0161,253
SverdlovskRussia 1,8981,180
SyktyvkarRussia 2,6731,661
St MaartenSaint Martin 12,0767,504
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,3905,214
SeychellesSeychelles 5,7453,570
SingaporeSingapore 5,3733,339
SliacSlovakia 4,4002,734
SeoulSouth Korea 4,2192,622
SineijuSouth Korea 3,9042,426
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,5134,047
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,1343,812
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,2473,882
SevilleSpain 6,7574,199
SennarSudan 5,2803,281
ShambatSudan 5,1903,225
ShendiSudan 5,0403,132
StenseleSweden 4,3512,704
StockholmSweden 4,2942,669
StorlienSweden 4,5932,854
SundsvallSweden 4,3242,687
SantisSwitzerland 5,1433,196
SongeaTanzania 7,3134,544
Sakon NakhonThailand 3,8682,404
SongkhlaThailand 4,6272,875
Suphan BuriThailand 3,8872,416
Surat ThaniThailand 4,3622,710
SurinThailand 4,0402,510
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,1275,050
SokodeTogo 8,1755,080
SfaxTunisia 5,6553,514
SousseTunisia 5,5973,478
SamsunTurkey 3,3182,062
SiirtTurkey 2,9901,858
SivasTurkey 3,3152,060
SaragtTurkmenistan 1,531951
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,0703,772
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,6873,534
SarataUkraine 3,6982,298
SarnyUkraine 3,8222,375
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,3902,107
SumyUkraine 3,2642,028
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,7831,729
SaltoUruguay 15,8759,865
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,7376,672
Safford, AzUsa 11,5097,152
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 9,7946,086
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,8077,337
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,8106,717
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,6356,609
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,2736,384
Salem, InUsa 10,7116,656
Salem, OrUsa 10,0176,225
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,6326,607
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,7167,280
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,9107,401
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,4477,113
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,8166,721
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 12,1837,571
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,1286,915
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,9336,172
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,2576,995
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,1506,929
Santuck, ScUsa 11,0576,871
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,8696,133
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,3447,049
Scott City, KsUsa 10,9806,823
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,5526,557
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,7116,656
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,7396,052
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,7566,063
Sedan, KsUsa 11,0526,868
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,5945,962
Selma, AlUsa 11,4917,141
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,1766,324
Seymour, InUsa 10,7116,656
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,8006,711
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,2226,352
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,5477,176
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,4706,506
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,3416,426
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,4236,477
Southport, NcUsa 11,0586,871
Sparta, IlUsa 10,8666,752
Spencer, WvUsa 10,6056,590
Spickard, MoUsa 10,6856,640
Spokane, WaUsa 9,8126,097
Spooner, WiUsa 10,0516,246
Springfield, IlUsa 10,6796,636
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,0146,844
St Paul Island, AkUsa 7,2324,494
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,1036,278
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,8106,717
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,9826,203
Stamford, CtUsa 10,2076,342
State College, PaUsa 10,3366,423
State University, MsUsa 11,4187,096
State University, NmUsa 11,6407,233
Staunton, VaUsa 10,6486,617
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,6986,648
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,6936,645
Stockton, CaUsa 10,8096,717
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,4346,484
Storrs, CtUsa 10,0706,257
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,2677,002
Summerville, ScUsa 11,2236,974
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,9536,185
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,8156,721
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,6226,601
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,0456,242
SamarkandUzbekistan 923573
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,5488,419
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,2878,256
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,2358,224
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,8914,904
SocotraYemen 4,0572,521
SenangaZambia 8,5635,321
SerenjeZambia 7,8694,890
SeshekeZambia 8,6195,356
SolweziZambia 8,0134,980


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -