Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 12,8968,014
Port BlairAndaman Islands 3,8252,377
ParanaArgentina 16,09710,003
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 15,7039,758
PehuajoArgentina 16,43010,210
PergaminoArgentina 16,22110,080
PigeArgentina 16,55010,284
Pilar ObsArgentina 16,36410,169
PosadasArgentina 15,4629,608
PresidenciaArgentina 15,7879,810
Puente Del IncaArgentina 16,91310,510
Punta IndioArgentina 16,0319,962
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 9,2545,751
Port HedlandAustralia 8,2565,130
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 8,1095,039
ParakouBenin 8,0294,989
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 12,6337,850
ParacatuBrazil 14,0278,717
ParanaBrazil 13,7518,545
ParanaguaBrazil 14,7419,160
ParanaibaBrazil 14,5529,043
ParintinsBrazil 13,5968,449
ParnaibaBrazil 12,5357,789
Passo FundoBrazil 15,2309,464
Patos De MinasBrazil 14,1008,762
PaulistanaBrazil 12,8848,006
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 12,7507,923
Pedra AzulBrazil 13,4918,384
PeixeBrazil 13,7678,555
PetrolinaBrazil 12,9298,034
PicosBrazil 12,8287,971
PiraiBrazil 14,1738,808
PirenopolisBrazil 14,0928,757
PompeuBrazil 14,0238,714
Ponta PoraBrazil 15,1139,391
Porto De MozBrazil 13,2028,204
Porto UniaoBrazil 14,9949,317
Porto VelhoBrazil 14,6249,087
Porto-AlegreBrazil 15,2439,472
Porto-NacionalBrazil 13,6668,492
PosseBrazil 13,7558,547
PlevenBulgaria 4,1612,585
PlovdivBulgaria 4,1962,607
Phnom PenhCambodia 4,4292,753
Peace River, AbCanada 8,8745,514
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 7,5494,691
Penticton, BcCanada 9,5835,955
Petawawa, OnCanada 9,7786,076
Peterborough, OnCanada 9,9856,205
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 9,4145,850
Port Alberni, BcCanada 9,5065,907
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 9,0395,617
Port Hardy, BcCanada 9,3115,786
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 9,6495,996
Prince Albert, SkCanada 9,2885,771
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 9,0565,627
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 8,8645,508
Princeton, BcCanada 9,5075,908
ParronChile 17,05610,599
Puerto AysenChile 17,60210,938
Puerto MonttChile 17,55710,910
Punta ArenasChile 17,41710,823
PingbianChina 3,4482,143
PeralesColombia 14,0198,712
Pto.CarrenoColombia 13,4598,364
PuntarenasCosta Rica 13,8178,586
PragueCzech Republic 4,7002,921
PedernalesDominican Republic 12,4897,761
PimentelDominican Republic 12,3027,645
PoloDominican Republic 12,4647,745
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 12,2647,621
PichilingueEcuador 14,7779,183
PortoviejoEcuador 14,8159,206
PuyoEcuador 14,7499,165
Port-SaidEgypt 4,1182,559
ParisFrance 5,5593,454
PerpignanFrance 5,8133,612
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 10,3166,410
Port-GentilGabon 8,3165,168
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 15,1219,397
PotsdamGermany 4,7152,930
PatrasGreece 4,5992,858
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 6,4794,026
Prins Christian SundGreenland 7,3084,541
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 12,1627,558
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 12,4797,755
Puerto LempiraHonduras 13,2258,218
PecsHungary 4,5502,827
PambanIndia 3,7822,350
PuneIndia 2,7621,716
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 5,4393,380
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 5,7883,597
PadovaItaly 5,0363,129
Paganella MountainItaly 5,0663,148
Palermo, SicilyItaly 5,2653,272
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 5,2793,280
PantelleriaItaly 5,4383,379
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 5,1753,216
PerdasdefoguItaly 5,4833,407
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 5,0883,162
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 4,9923,102
PiacenzaItaly 5,2133,240
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 5,2193,243
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 5,0463,136
Ponza IslandItaly 5,1553,203
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 4,9493,076
Pratica Di MareItaly 5,1583,206
PrizziItaly 5,2773,279
PakseLaos 4,1552,582
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 4,8002,983
PamplemoussesMauritius 7,3164,546
PlaisanceMauritius 7,3484,566
PohnpeiMicronesia 8,7725,451
PodgoricaMontenegro 4,6112,865
PatheinMyanmar 3,3912,107
PutaoMyanmar 2,5521,586
PyiMyanmar 3,2111,996
PoindimieNew Caledonia 11,4587,120
PaeroaNew Zealand 13,3708,308
Palmerston NNew Zealand 13,5448,417
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 13,5448,417
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 13,5348,410
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 13,2728,248
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 13,4328,347
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 13,3438,292
Port HarcourtNigeria 8,0184,983
PohangNorth Korea 4,4872,789
PyongyangNorth Korea 4,0592,523
PadidanPakistan 1,9871,235
PanjgurPakistan 2,1471,334
ParachinarPakistan 1,199745
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 2,3431,456
PeshawarPakistan 1,126700
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 9,1765,702
PilarParaguay 15,6199,706
PiscoPeru 15,8539,851
PiuraPeru 15,2459,474
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 15,3149,517
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 5,4893,411
PoznanPoland 4,4652,774
PrzemyslPoland 4,1152,557
Penhas DouradasPortugal 6,6914,158
PortalegrePortugal 6,7514,195
Porto Portugal 6,7214,176
PavelecRussia 2,9701,846
PecoraRussia 2,7271,695
PermRussia 2,1781,354
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 5,8183,616
PetrozavodskRussia 3,4522,145
PjatigorskRussia 2,7101,684
PoronajskRussia 4,9693,088
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 3,0541,898
Providenja BayRussia 6,5924,096
PskovRussia 3,6972,297
PodorSenegal 8,8965,528
PopradSlovakia 4,3112,679
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 10,0426,240
PretoriaSouth Africa 9,1445,682
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 5,9933,724
PuttalamSri Lanka 3,9242,439
Port SudanSudan 4,5312,816
ParamariboSuriname 12,7427,918
PiteňSweden 4,1542,581
PalmyraSyria 3,4462,142
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 14,8099,203
PhetchabunThailand 3,7572,335
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 3,6732,283
PhraeThailand 3,5422,201
PhuketThailand 4,4532,767
Phuket (airport)Thailand 4,4222,748
Prachin BuriThailand 3,9952,483
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 4,1272,564
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 12,6877,884
Plymouth, EnglandUk 5,9103,673
PoltavaUkraine 3,2792,038
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 15,8349,840
PradoUruguay 15,9199,892
Punta Del EsteUruguay 15,8289,836
Palestine, IlUsa 10,7466,678
Pana, IlUsa 10,7216,662
Paoli, InUsa 10,7116,656
Paris, IlUsa 10,6376,610
Park Rapids, MnUsa 9,9626,190
Pascagoula, MsUsa 11,6997,270
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 10,5296,543
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 11,3287,039
Pawhuska, OkUsa 11,1046,900
Pawnee City, NeUsa 10,7336,669
Pendleton, OrUsa 10,0066,218
Pensacola, FlUsa 11,6607,245
Peoria, IlUsa 10,5906,581
Perry, OkUsa 11,1836,949
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 10,3606,438
Philo, OhUsa 10,5216,538
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 11,4427,110
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 10,2716,382
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 11,3297,040
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 9,9426,178
Pipestone, MnUsa 10,2926,396
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 10,4256,478
Plainfield, NjUsa 10,2076,342
Plymouth, MaUsa 10,0116,221
Pocahontas, ArUsa 11,1206,910
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 10,3896,456
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 9,9426,178
Pontiac, IlUsa 10,5436,552
Pontotoc, MsUsa 11,2827,011
Port Angeles, WaUsa 9,6846,018
Port Arthur, TxUsa 11,8257,348
Port Jervis, NyUsa 10,2366,361
Port Townsend, WaUsa 9,6846,018
Portage, WiUsa 10,2156,348
Portland, MaineUsa 9,8206,102
Portland, OregonUsa 9,9506,183
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 10,3476,430
Prescott, ArUsa 11,3677,063
Priest River, IdUsa 9,7606,065
Princess Anne, MdUsa 10,5796,574
Princeton, InUsa 10,8556,746
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 10,0526,246
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 10,9506,804
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 13,5148,398
PetaukeZambia 7,8994,908


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -