Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 1,319820
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 1,101684
MilianaAlgeria 6,2173,864
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 9,2425,743
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 14,6769,120
Malarg EArgentina 17,03310,585
MaquinchaoArgentina 17,20010,688
Mar Del PlataArgentina 16,17710,053
Marcos JuarezArgentina 16,28410,119
MendozaArgentina 16,83310,460
Mendoza AeroArgentina 16,82510,455
Monte CaserosArgentina 15,7799,805
Mackay MoAustralia 10,2626,377
Macquarie IslandAustralia 13,3358,286
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,3905,214
MeekatharraAustralia 8,8535,501
Melbourne (airport)Australia 11,3017,022
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 11,3207,035
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 10,8536,744
Mount GambierAustralia 11,0666,876
Mount IsaAustralia 9,5475,932
MuharraqBahrain 3,0311,884
MinskBelarus 3,7312,318
MogilevBelarus 3,5702,218
MaunBotswana 8,9005,530
MacapaBrazil 12,9678,058
MacauBrazil 12,2947,640
MaceioBrazil 12,5707,811
MachadoBrazil 14,2708,867
ManausBrazil 13,8648,615
MarabaBrazil 13,2788,251
MaringaBrazil 14,8769,244
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,3568,300
Monte AzulBrazil 13,5418,415
Monte SantoBrazil 12,9168,026
MonteiroBrazil 12,5437,794
Montes ClarosBrazil 13,7518,545
Morada NovaBrazil 12,4297,724
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,1288,158
MamfeCameroon 7,7714,829
MarouaCameroon 7,0124,357
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,5294,678
Maniwaki, QcCanada 9,7086,033
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 9,7216,041
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 7,7874,839
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 9,1155,664
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 9,6195,978
Merry Island, BcCanada 9,5105,910
Moncton, NbCanada 9,3855,832
Mont Joli, QcCanada 9,2515,749
Montreal, QuebecCanada 9,7216,041
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 9,7356,050
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 9,6085,971
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 9,2835,769
Morden, MbCanada 9,7286,045
Muskoka, OnCanada 9,9296,170
MoundouChad 7,0144,359
MatecanaColombia 14,0088,705
MoroniComoros 7,0014,350
MosnovCzech Republic 4,4442,762
MarstalDenmark 4,8142,991
Melville HallDominica 12,2197,593
MichesDominican Republic 12,2747,627
MocaDominican Republic 12,3007,643
MoncionDominican Republic 12,3237,658
Monte CristiDominican Republic 12,2977,642
Monte PlataDominican Republic 12,3267,660
MilagroEcuador 14,8879,251
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,5222,810
MinyaEgypt 4,4352,756
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 7,9654,949
MassawaEritrea 4,6892,914
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 5,6053,483
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 4,1902,604
MarseilleFrance 5,6083,485
MontpellierFrance 5,6913,537
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 12,8627,992
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 16,33710,152
MakokouGabon 7,8964,907
MayumbaGabon 8,3875,212
MitzicGabon 7,9824,960
MkamboGabon 7,7784,833
MoandaGabon 8,0294,990
MouilaGabon 8,2345,117
MagdeburgGermany 4,8202,995
MunichGermany 4,9273,062
MünsterGermany 5,0853,160
MethoniGreece 4,6702,902
MilosGreece 4,4562,769
MitiliniGreece 4,1762,595
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 4,1792,597
MacentaGuinea 9,0715,637
MamouGuinea 9,1415,681
Midway IslandHawaii 9,0475,622
MiskolcHungary 4,3032,674
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 3,3832,102
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 1,550963
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 2,7331,698
MusulipatnamIndia 3,0321,884
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,6264,117
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 7,4904,654
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 4,9053,048
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 8,5865,336
MashhadIran 1,6651,035
Malin HeadIreland 5,8683,647
M. CalamitaItaly 5,2623,270
Marina Di GinosaItaly 4,8773,030
Messina, SicilyItaly 5,0873,161
MilanItaly 5,2223,245
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 5,2543,265
Mount ArgentarioItaly 5,2203,244
ManIvory Coast 8,9975,591
MaebashiJapan 5,2383,255
MaizuruJapan 4,9923,102
MakurazakiJapan 4,8212,996
MatsueJapan 4,8122,990
MatsumotoJapan 5,1603,207
MatsuyamaJapan 4,8753,030
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,2343,252
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,1724,457
MishimaJapan 5,2973,292
MitoJapan 5,3503,324
MiyakejimaJapan 5,3993,355
MiyakoJapan 5,2973,292
MiyakojimaJapan 4,8232,997
MiyakonojoJapan 4,8573,018
MiyazakiJapan 4,8723,028
MombetsuJapan 5,1803,219
MoriokaJapan 5,2333,252
MuroranJapan 5,0953,166
MurotomisakiJapan 5,0213,120
MutsuJapan 5,1613,207
Ma’AnJordan 3,8992,423
MafraqJordan 3,7312,319
MombasaKenya 6,4494,007
MinicoyLakshadweep 3,9022,425
MaseruLesotho 9,5135,911
MonroviaLiberia 9,3125,787
MisratahLibya 5,4463,384
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 7,2544,507
MaintiranoMadagascar 7,5974,721
MananjaryMadagascar 7,7374,808
MorondavaMadagascar 7,8104,853
MakhangaMalawi 7,8914,904
MangochiMalawi 7,6874,777
MwmosaMalawi 7,8264,863
MzimbaMalawi 7,5404,686
MzuzuMalawi 7,4764,646
MalaccaMalaysia 5,1993,230
MersingMalaysia 5,2573,267
MiriMalaysia 5,6533,513
MaleMaldives 4,3542,706
MenakaMali 7,5794,710
MoptiMali 8,1895,089
MajuroMarshall Islands 9,8276,107
MazatlanMexico 12,6187,841
MeridaMexico 12,7477,921
Mexico CityMexico 13,0398,103
MonterreyMexico 12,3497,674
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 13,0158,087
MaantyMongolia 2,4171,502
MandalgoviMongolia 2,3311,449
MatadMongolia 3,0321,884
MurenMongolia 1,9081,186
MarrakechMorocco 7,2924,531
MeknesMorocco 6,9534,321
MideltMorocco 6,9714,332
MaputoMozambique 8,9255,546
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 7,4494,629
MandalayMyanmar 2,9521,834
MeiktilaMyanmar 3,0471,893
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 4,0072,490
MindatMyanmar 2,8961,800
MonywaMyanmar 2,8891,795
MyeikMyanmar 4,0072,490
MyitkyinaMyanmar 2,7201,690
MaastrichtNetherlands 5,2453,259
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 13,4808,377
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,3918,321
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 13,3358,287
Milford SoundNew Zealand 13,2728,248
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 13,5258,405
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 13,3768,312
MolesworthNew Zealand 13,4808,377
MotuekaNew Zealand 13,4088,332
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 13,4258,343
Mt CookNew Zealand 13,3628,303
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 13,5318,408
ManaguaNicaragua 13,6248,466
MasatepeNicaragua 13,6468,480
MagariaNiger 7,2494,504
Maine SoroaNiger 6,9834,339
MaradiNiger 7,3614,574
MaiduguriNigeria 6,9994,349
MakurdiNigeria 7,6754,770
MinnaNigeria 7,6934,780
Mokp’oNorth Korea 4,3082,677
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 4,4972,795
MajisOman 2,7891,733
MasirahOman 3,0171,875
Muscat  Oman 2,7721,723
MultanPakistan 1,529950
MurreePakistan 1,081672
MadangPapua New Guinea 8,7295,424
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 15,4619,607
MoyobambaPeru 15,1529,416
MactanPhilippines 5,8193,616
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 5,2503,263
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 6,6384,125
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 7,7304,804
MagadanRussia 5,1283,187
MahackalaRussia 2,3771,477
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,4862,166
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,4862,167
MarkovoRussia 5,9063,670
MinusinskRussia 1,589987
MogocaRussia 3,3042,053
MoscowRussia 3,1091,932
MurmanskRussia 3,7942,358
MadinahSaudi Arabia 3,9682,466
MatamSenegal 8,8405,493
MogadishuSomalia 5,5453,446
MadridSpain 6,4033,979
Madrid (b)Spain 6,4153,986
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 5,8673,646
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 6,6994,163
MelillaSpain 6,6724,146
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 6,3583,951
MalakalSudan 5,7543,576
MbabaneSwaziland 9,0395,617
MontreuxSwitzerland 5,3473,323
Mae Hong SonThailand 3,3092,056
Mae SariangThailand 3,4132,121
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 3,5872,229
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 3,9612,462
MalatyaTurkey 3,2822,039
MersinTurkey 3,6332,257
MuglaTurkey 4,1182,559
Manchester, EnglandUk 5,6573,515
ManstonUk 5,5153,427
MeloUruguay 15,6209,707
MercedesUruguay 15,9849,933
MontevideoUruguay 15,9179,891
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 11,3447,049
Madison, FlUsa 11,5117,153
Madison, InUsa 10,6926,644
Madison, NeUsa 10,5186,536
Madison, WisconsinUsa 10,3156,410
Manhattan, KsUsa 10,8516,743
Manitowoc, WiUsa 10,1856,329
Marble Hill, MoUsa 10,9626,812
Marengo, IlUsa 10,4346,484
Marion, InUsa 10,4946,521
Marion, NcUsa 10,9506,805
Marquette, MichiganUsa 9,9176,163
Marshall, TxUsa 11,5437,173
Martinsburg, WvUsa 10,5296,543
Mc Grath, AkUsa 7,3264,552
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 10,5566,559
Mcgill, NvUsa 10,7516,681
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 10,8546,745
Mcminnville, TnUsa 11,0676,877
Mcpherson, KsUsa 10,9256,789
Medford, WiUsa 10,1086,281
Mellette, SdUsa 10,1966,336
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 11,2106,966
Mena, ArUsa 11,2677,002
Meridian, MississippiUsa 11,4877,138
Mexia, TxUsa 11,6587,245
Mexico, MoUsa 10,8046,713
Miami, FloridaUsa 12,0017,458
Midland, TxUsa 11,6557,243
Milan, MnUsa 10,1796,325
Milbank, SdUsa 10,1596,313
Miles City, MontanaUsa 10,0416,239
Milford, DeUsa 10,4456,490
Milledgeville, GaUsa 11,2967,020
Millen, GaUsa 11,2927,017
Millport, OhUsa 10,3916,457
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 9,9926,209
Milwaukee, WiUsa 10,3136,409
Minden, NeUsa 10,6406,612
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 10,1696,319
Minonk, IlUsa 10,5546,559
Missoula, MtUsa 9,9326,172
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 11,6587,245
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 10,5156,534
Monmouth, IlUsa 10,5716,569
Monroe, NcUsa 11,0226,849
Montevideo, MnUsa 10,1796,325
Montgomery AlUsa 11,4477,113
Montrose, CoUsa 10,9696,816
Moorestown, NjUsa 10,3406,426
Morehead City, NcUsa 10,9236,788
Morganton, NcUsa 10,9506,805
Moro, OrUsa 10,0456,242
Morris, MnUsa 10,0686,257
Morrison, IlUsa 10,4686,505
Mount Airy, NcUsa 10,8196,723
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 10,2206,351
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 10,5836,576
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 10,1516,308
Mount Washington, NhUsa 9,7886,082
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 10,8726,756
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 11,0616,874
Muskegon, MiUsa 10,2636,377
Muskogee, OkUsa 11,1986,959
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,0018,079
MaracaiboVenezuela 13,2428,229
MaracayVenezuela 13,0708,122
MaturinVenezuela 12,8758,001
Mene GrandeVenezuela 13,2788,251
MeridaVenezuela 13,4128,334
MagoyeZambia 8,2825,146
MansaZambia 7,7584,821
MbalaZambia 7,3984,597
MfuweZambia 7,7694,828
MisamfuZambia 7,5174,671
MonguZambia 8,4955,279
MpikaZambia 7,6724,767
Msekera AgrometZambia 7,7674,827
Mt MakuluZambia 8,2015,096
MumbwaZambia 8,2235,110
MwinilungaZambia 8,1015,034
MasvingoZimbabwe 8,4655,260


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -