Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (K selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with K

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
KabulAfghanistan 1,173729
KandaharAfghanistan 1,6281,012
KhostAfghanistan 1,256780
KunduzAfghanistan 999621
King George Island, South Shetland IslandsAntarctica 16,48110,241
Kalgoorlie, Western AustraliaAustralia 9,3975,839
KlagenfurtAustria 4,8112,990
KIROVOBAD (GANDZHA)Azerbaijan 2,5241,568
KandiBenin 7,8704,890
Kamloops, BcCanada 9,4355,863
Kapuskasing (cda), OnCanada 9,5195,915
Kapuskasing, OntarioCanada 9,5205,916
Kelowna, BcCanada 9,5325,924
Kenora, OnCanada 9,6375,988
Kingston, OnCanada 9,9426,178
Komakuk Beach, YtCanada 7,1114,419
Kugluktuk/ Coppermine, NunavutCanada 7,6264,739
Kuujjuaq, QcCanada 8,3005,158
Kuujjuarapik, QcCanada 9,7216,041
Kashgar (Kashi), XinjiangChina 432268
KashiChina 426265
KunmingChina 3,0951,923
KinshasaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 8,1055,036
KhargaEgypt 4,6222,872
KosseirEgypt 4,2812,660
KajaaniFinland 3,8432,388
KuopioFinland 3,8102,368
KuusamoFinland 3,8252,377
KarlsruheGermany 5,1403,194
KasselGermany 4,9873,099
KonstanzGermany 5,1363,192
KumasiGhana 8,5695,325
KalamataGreece 4,6332,879
KerkiraGreece 4,6782,907
Kythira IslandGreece 4,5932,854
Kangerlussuaq, Qeqqata, Søndre StrømfjordGreenland 6,9894,343
Kap TobinGreenland 5,8473,634
KankanGuinea 8,9165,540
KindiaGuinea 9,2285,734
KissidougouGuinea 9,0525,625
Kahului, MauiHawaii 11,0436,862
Kings Park, Hong KongHong Kong 4,1352,570
Kowloon, Hong KongHong Kong 4,1362,570
KeszthelyHungary 4,5972,857
KirkjubæjarklausturIceland 6,0153,738
Kolkata/ CalcuttaIndia 2,5301,572
KotaIndia 2,0131,251
KozhikodeIndia 3,5582,211
Kupang, TimorIndonesia 7,5824,712
KermanIran 2,2811,417
KermanshahIran 2,7461,706
Khoram AbadIran 2,7091,683
KilkennyIreland 5,9983,727
KingstonJamaica 12,7037,894
KagoshimaJapan 4,8242,998
KanazawaJapan 5,0373,130
KaruizawaJapan 5,2013,232
KatsuuraJapan 5,4053,359
KawaguchikoJapan 5,2633,271
KitamiesashiJapan 5,0993,169
KobeJapan 5,0243,122
KochiJapan 4,9533,078
KofuJapan 5,2373,255
KumagayaJapan 5,2773,279
KumamotoJapan 4,7652,961
KumejimaJapan 4,8433,010
KureJapan 4,8363,005
KushiroJapan 5,3183,305
KutchanJapan 5,0523,140
KyotoJapan 5,0483,137
KokpektyKazakhstan 743462
KitaleKenya 6,2653,893
Kuwait CityKuwait 3,0071,869
KufraLibya 5,2873,286
KaunasLithuania 3,9712,468
KlaipedaLithuania 4,1382,571
KybartaiLithuania 4,0412,511
KarongaMalawi 7,3444,563
Kota BharuMalaysia 4,8112,990
Kota KinabaluMalaysia 5,6403,505
Kuala LumpurMalaysia 5,0803,157
Kuala TerengganuMalaysia 4,9343,066
KuantanMalaysia 5,0943,166
KuchingMalaysia 5,7003,542
KayesMali 8,7845,459
KeniebaMali 8,8865,522
KidalMali 7,4644,638
KitaMali 8,7285,424
KoutiaMali 8,4575,255
Kwajalein IslandMarshall Islands 9,4085,846
KisinevMoldova 3,7262,316
KhalkhgolMongolia 3,2492,019
KhatgalMongolia 1,9291,198
KhovdMongolia 1,253779
KhujirtMongolia 2,0601,280
KhutagMongolia 2,0821,294
KenitraMorocco 7,0064,354
KalewaMyanmar 2,7401,702
KathaMyanmar 2,7631,717
KawthaungMyanmar 4,2512,642
KayukpyuMyanmar 3,0701,908
KengtungMyanmar 3,2182,000
KhamtiMyanmar 2,5611,591
KeetmanshoopNamibia 9,8076,094
KathmanduNepal 1,8861,172
KoumacNew Caledonia 11,3497,052
KaikouraNew Zealand 13,5328,409
Kaingaroa ForestNew Zealand 13,4998,389
KaitokeNew Zealand 13,5568,424
KarioiNew Zealand 13,4878,381
KawerauNew Zealand 13,4918,383
KopuaNew Zealand 13,5768,437
KanoNigeria 7,3494,567
KangnungNorth Korea 4,3652,712
KarasjokNorway 4,0922,543
Kråkenes, Sogn Og FjordaneNorway 4,9703,088
KristiansandNorway 4,8873,037
Kristiansund, VestlandetNorway 4,8122,991
KhasabOman 2,6611,654
KarachiPakistan 2,2421,393
Karachi (Airport)Pakistan 2,2261,383
KhanpurPakistan 1,7151,066
KhuzdarPakistan 1,9461,209
KororPalau 6,8534,258
Kasprowy WierchPoland 4,3262,688
KlodzkoPoland 4,5292,814
KoszalinPoland 4,4722,779
KrakowPoland 4,3172,683
KalakanRussia 3,1281,944
KaliningradRussia 4,1822,599
KamenskoeRussia 5,8133,612
KandalaksaRussia 3,7392,324
Kanin Nos (Cape)Russia 3,4282,130
KazanRussia 2,4121,499
KemRussia 3,5502,206
KerchRussia 3,1981,987
KhabarovskRussia 4,4332,755
KirenskRussia 2,6921,673
KirovRussia 2,5371,577
KljuciRussia 5,8043,607
KolpasevRussia 1,7281,074
KorfRussia 5,8993,665
KostromaRussia 2,9701,846
Kotel’Nyj IslandRussia 4,6022,860
KotlasRussia 2,8251,755
KrasnodarRussia 2,9951,861
KrasnojarskRussia 1,598993
KrasnoufimskRussia 2,0121,250
KrasnoyarskRussia 1,8171,129
Krenkel Polar (Isl)Russia 4,2242,625
Kujbysev/ BezencukRussia 2,2351,389
KurganRussia 1,591989
KurskRussia 3,1601,963
KyraRussia 2,7501,709
KigaliRwanda 6,8554,259
KoldaSenegal 9,1835,706
KabalaSierra Leone 9,1575,691
KosiceSlovakia 4,2482,640
KimberleySouth Africa 9,6135,973
KimchaekSouth Korea 4,2612,648
KurunegalaSri Lanka 3,9912,480
KadugliSudan 5,7763,589
Karima/ KuraymahSudan 5,0173,118
KassalaSudan 4,9203,057
KhartoumSudan 5,1943,227
KostiSudan 5,3813,344
KalmarSweden 4,4172,745
KaresuandoSweden 4,1762,595
KarlstadSweden 4,5602,834
KristianstadSweden 4,5632,836
KamishliSyria 3,0881,919
KanchanaburiThailand 3,8992,423
Khlong YaiThailand 4,2962,669
Khon KaenThailand 3,8512,393
Ko Sichang IslandThailand 4,0492,516
Korat/ Nakhon RatchaThailand 3,9482,454
KairouanTunisia 5,6473,509
KahramanmarasTurkey 3,4102,119
KarsTurkey 2,7991,739
KastamonuTurkey 3,5152,185
KayseriTurkey 3,4792,162
KonyaTurkey 3,7482,329
KoneurgenchTurkmenistan 1,454904
KushkaTurkmenistan 1,532952
KinlossUk 5,5583,454
Kharkiv (Kharkov)Ukraine 3,1641,966
KievUkraine 3,5562,210
KirillovkaUkraine 3,1721,971
KirovogradUkraine 3,4622,151
KlepininoUkraine 3,3632,090
KomissarovkaUkraine 3,3382,075
Kovel’Ukraine 3,9562,458
Krovoj RogUkraine 3,3942,109
Kalamazoo, MiUsa 10,3466,429
Kalispell, MontanaUsa 9,7786,076
Kansas City, MissouriUsa 10,8026,712
Keene, NhUsa 9,9396,176
Kenton, OhUsa 10,4566,497
Kenton, OkUsa 11,0946,894
Key West, FloridaUsa 12,1697,562
Kimball, NeUsa 10,6486,617
King Salmon, AkUsa 7,6594,759
Kingfisher, OkUsa 11,1906,954
Kinston, NcUsa 10,9526,806
Klamath Falls, OrUsa 10,3306,419
Knoxville, TnUsa 11,0156,845
Kodiak, AlaskaUsa 7,8894,903
Kotzebue/ Ralph Wien, AkUsa 6,7814,214
KabompoZambia 8,2815,146
KabweZambia 8,0875,026
Kabwe AgrometZambia 8,0815,021
KafirondaZambia 7,9414,934
KaomaZambia 8,3495,188
KasamaZambia 7,5354,683
KasempaZambia 8,1685,076
KawambwaZambia 7,6264,739
KaroiZimbabwe 8,2375,118


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -