Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 1,261784
GhazniAfghanistan 1,308813
GhardaiaAlgeria 6,3323,935
General PicoArgentina 16,57210,298
GualeguaychuArgentina 16,0159,952
GeorgetownAscension Island 10,7186,661
Gabo IslandAustralia 11,6087,214
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,8895,524
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 9,2275,734
GrazAustria 4,7182,932
GancaAzerbaijan 2,5301,572
GoycayAzerbaijan 2,4181,503
GomelBelarus 3,5152,184
GrodnoBelarus 3,9682,466
GaranhunsBrazil 12,5757,815
GoianiaBrazil 14,1758,809
GoiasBrazil 14,1898,817
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 13,7508,544
GrajauBrazil 13,1118,147
GuairaBrazil 15,1069,387
GuaramirangaBrazil 12,4157,715
GuaratingaBrazil 13,4058,330
GarouaCameroon 7,1664,453
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 8,7295,424
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 8,9135,539
Gladman Point, NtCanada 9,5825,954
Golden, BcCanada 9,4185,853
Goose, NfCanada 8,5345,303
Gore Bay, OnCanada 9,9026,153
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 8,9715,574
Greenwood, NsCanada 9,5045,906
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 9,1595,691
GanzhouChina 3,9382,447
GuangzhouChina 4,0152,495
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 12,2647,621
GuayaquilEcuador 14,9049,261
GonderEthiopia 5,0903,163
GourdonFrance 5,8173,615
GrenobleFrance 5,4893,411
GeisenheimGermany 5,1333,190
GorlitzGermany 4,6222,872
GibraltarGibraltar 6,7964,223
Guatemala CityGuatemala 13,4578,362
GeorgetownGuyana 12,8487,984
GoaIndia 3,1001,926
GuwahatiIndia 2,3211,443
GelaItaly 5,2483,261
GenoaItaly 5,3003,293
GhediItaly 5,1513,201
Gioia Del ColleItaly 4,8573,018
GrazzaniseItaly 5,0623,146
GrossetoItaly 5,2123,239
GrottaglieItaly 4,8333,003
GuardiavecchiaItaly 5,4093,361
GuidoniaItaly 5,1213,182
GagnoaIvory Coast 8,9655,571
GifuJapan 5,1103,175
GaoMali 7,7344,806
GuamMariana Islands 7,1994,474
GuadalajaraMexico 12,9088,021
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 12,8707,998
GuaymasMexico 12,0637,496
GaluutMongolia 1,8581,155
GemertNetherlands 5,2263,247
GisborneNew Zealand 13,6198,463
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 13,6208,464
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 13,1668,181
GrassmereNew Zealand 13,5228,403
GreymouthNew Zealand 13,3588,301
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 13,5698,432
GayaNiger 7,7724,830
GardermoenNorway 4,6762,906
GeiloNorway 4,8273,000
GdanskPoland 4,3122,680
GalatiRomania 3,8362,384
Gor’KijRussia 2,7451,706
GorznyjRussia 2,5141,562
GridinoRussia 3,5862,228
GaalkacyoSomalia 4,9743,091
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 15,1779,431
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 5,8643,644
GijonSpain 6,3713,959
Gazala GawazatSudan 5,9843,718
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 5,1103,176
GoteborgSweden 4,6632,897
Goteborg-SaveSweden 4,6692,901
GothenburgSweden 4,6632,898
GunnarnSweden 4,3252,688
GenevaSwitzerland 5,4123,363
GabesTunisia 5,7483,572
GafsaTunisia 5,8183,616
GiresunTurkey 3,1641,966
GoztepeTurkey 3,8992,423
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 1,7881,111
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 1,9691,224
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 5,6773,528
GajvoronUkraine 3,6362,259
GeniceskUkraine 3,3062,054
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 11,4017,085
Galena, AlaskaUsa 7,1354,434
Galva, IlUsa 10,5406,550
Galveston, TxUsa 11,9067,398
Geneva, NeUsa 10,6356,609
Genoa, NeUsa 10,6356,609
Glasgow, MtUsa 9,8426,116
Glenville, WvUsa 10,6086,592
Gloversville, NyUsa 10,0036,216
Golconda, NvUsa 10,5456,553
Goldsboro, NcUsa 10,9116,780
Goodland, KsUsa 10,8296,729
Gothenburg, NeUsa 10,6446,614
Grafton, NdUsa 9,8536,123
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 11,7947,329
Grand Island, NeUsa 10,6426,613
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 10,8416,737
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 10,2816,389
Grants Pass, OrUsa 10,3306,419
Gravette, ArUsa 11,1156,907
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 9,8956,149
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 10,1486,306
Greenfield, InUsa 10,6036,589
Greensboro, AlUsa 11,4017,085
Greensboro, NcUsa 10,8896,766
Greensburg, KyUsa 10,9286,791
Greenville, MsUsa 11,4507,115
Greenville, OhUsa 10,5846,577
Greenville, PaUsa 10,3686,443
Greenville, TxUsa 11,4947,142
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 11,0736,881
Greenwood, ScUsa 11,1486,927
Griggsville, IlUsa 10,7096,655
Groton, CtUsa 10,1456,304
Gulkana, AkUsa 7,7014,785
GuanareVenezuela 13,2988,264
GuasdualitoVenezuela 13,5288,407
GuiriaVenezuela 12,7467,921


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -