Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (C selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with C

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
ChakhcharanAfghanistan 1,480919
ChlefAlgeria 6,2913,909
Constantine (Ain El Bey)Algeria 5,8833,656
CeresArgentina 16,10110,006
ChamicalArgentina 16,47710,239
ChepesArgentina 16,56210,292
Comodoro RivadaviaArgentina 17,20410,691
ConcordiaArgentina 15,8709,862
CórdobaArgentina 16,37010,173
Cordoba ObsArgentina 16,37310,174
CorrientesArgentina 15,6929,751
CairnsAustralia 9,6696,008
Canberra, Capital TerritoryAustralia 11,3877,076
Carnarvon, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,4545,254
CedunaAustralia 10,1746,322
Charleville, QueenslandAustralia 10,4816,513
Cloncurry, QueenslandAustralia 9,6155,975
Cobar MoAustralia 10,8646,751
Coen, QueenslandAustralia 9,2455,745
Coffs HarbourAustralia 11,2616,998
Cook, South AustraliaAustralia 9,8556,124
ChittagongBangladesh 2,6981,677
CharnocksBarbados 12,3497,674
CotonouBenin 8,2755,142
C. ItapemirimBrazil 13,8248,590
Cabo Frio (Cape)Brazil 14,0468,728
CabroboBrazil 12,7717,936
CaceresBrazil 14,7829,185
CaetiteBrazil 13,4538,360
Campina GrandeBrazil 12,3977,704
Campo GrandeBrazil 14,8789,245
Campo MouraoBrazil 14,9539,292
Campos Do JordaoBrazil 14,3168,896
Campos SalesBrazil 12,7367,915
CanavieirasBrazil 13,2798,252
CaparaoBrazil 13,8628,614
CapinopolisBrazil 14,3498,917
CaratingaBrazil 13,8358,597
CaravelasBrazil 13,4538,360
CarinhanhaBrazil 13,5668,430
CarolinaBrazil 13,3128,272
Castro, ParanáBrazil 14,8129,204
CataguasesBrazil 13,9908,694
CatalaoBrazil 14,1848,814
CatanduvaBrazil 14,4778,996
CaxiasBrazil 12,7997,953
Caxias Do SulBrazil 15,1909,439
Ceara MirimBrazil 12,2397,605
Cel. PachecoBrazil 14,0478,729
ChapecoBrazil 15,1769,431
Cidade VeraBrazil 14,3858,939
CipoBrazil 12,9038,018
Conceicao AraguaiaBrazil 13,5248,404
Conceição do Mato Dentro, Minas GeraisBrazil 13,8848,628
CordeiroBrazil 14,0088,705
CorrentinaBrazil 13,5808,439
CorumbaBrazil 15,0019,322
CoximBrazil 14,7459,163
CrateusBrazil 12,6147,839
CuiabaBrazil 14,6239,087
CuritibaBrazil 14,7959,193
Calgary, AlbertaCanada 9,4715,885
Cambridge Bay, NtCanada 7,5224,674
Campbell River, BcCanada 9,4325,861
Cape Dyer, NtCanada 7,2944,532
Cape Hooper, NtCanada 7,2354,496
Cape Hopes Advance, QuebecCanada 8,0274,988
Cape Parry, NtCanada 7,2844,526
Cape Scott, BcCanada 9,2775,765
Cape St James, BcCanada 9,0975,653
Cartwright, NfCanada 8,3805,207
Castlegar, BcCanada 9,6295,983
Chapais, QcCanada 9,3155,788
Charlo, NbCanada 9,2545,750
Charlottetown (cda), PeCanada 9,3165,789
Charlottetown, PeCanada 9,3115,786
Chatham Point, BcCanada 9,3885,834
Chatham, NbCanada 9,3235,793
Chesterfield, NunavutCanada 8,1165,043
Chisasibi/ Fort George, QuebecCanada 8,9835,582
Churchill Falls, NfCanada 8,6315,363
Churchill, ManitobaCanada 8,6475,373
Clinton Point, NtCanada 7,3874,590
Clyde, Baffin Island, NunavutCanada 7,0684,392
Cold Lake, AbCanada 9,1355,677
Comfort Cove, NfCanada 9,5915,960
Comox, BcCanada 9,4645,881
Contwoyto Lake, NtCanada 7,9104,916
Coral Harbour, NtCanada 7,9454,937
Coronation, AbCanada 9,3875,833
Cranbrook, BcCanada 9,6175,976
ChicoChile 17,53310,895
ChillanChile 17,28510,741
Concepcion-Carriel SurChile 17,37710,798
Copiapo-ChamonateChile 16,59310,311
Coyhaique-Teniente VidaChile 17,63510,959
Curico-General FreireChile 17,13810,650
ChangchunChina 3,8442,389
ChangduChina 2,2301,386
ChangshaChina 3,6062,241
ChengduChina 2,7611,716
ChongqingChina 3,0361,887
Camilo DazaColombia 13,5438,416
CrikvenicaCroatia 4,8403,008
CamagueyCuba 12,3827,694
CasablancaCuba 12,3347,664
ChebCzech Republic 4,8293,001
CopenhagenDenmark 4,6702,902
CabreraDominican Republic 12,2467,610
ConstanzDominican Republic 12,3567,678
CotuiDominican Republic 12,3097,649
CanarEcuador 14,9019,260
CairoEgypt 4,2542,644
CaenFrance 5,7283,559
ChateaurouxFrance 5,6913,536
CayenneFrench Guiana 12,6447,857
CocobeachGabon 8,1155,043
CologneGermany 5,1633,208
ChiosGreece 4,2432,637
CorfuGreece 4,6782,907
ConakryGuinea 9,3255,795
CatacamasHonduras 13,3198,277
CholutecaHonduras 13,5228,403
Chennai, Tamil NaduIndia 3,3762,098
CherrapunjiIndia 2,4101,498
Cherrapunji, MeghalayaIndia 2,4101,498
ChahbaharIran 2,4871,545
ClaremorrisIreland 6,0433,755
ClonesIreland 5,9153,676
Collooney, SligoIreland 5,9893,722
CorkIreland 6,1053,794
Cork (Ap)Ireland 6,1083,795
Cagliari, SardiniaItaly 5,5343,439
CameriItaly 5,2633,270
CampobassoItaly 4,9963,104
Cape BellavistaItaly 5,4493,386
Cape CarbonaraItaly 5,5073,422
Cape FrascaItaly 5,5543,451
Cape MeleItaly 5,3693,336
Cape Palinuro, CampaniaItaly 5,0193,119
Catania, SicilyItaly 5,1623,208
CerviaItaly 5,0553,141
CiampinoItaly 5,1413,195
Cimone MountainItaly 5,1743,215
Cisa PassItaly 5,2183,242
CivitavecchiaItaly 5,1873,223
Cortina D’AmpezzoItaly 4,9723,090
Cozzo SpadaroItaly 5,1973,230
Crotone, CalabriaItaly 4,9293,063
ChibaJapan 5,3633,333
ChichibuJapan 5,2613,269
ChichijimaJapan 6,0393,753
ChoshiJapan 5,4153,365
Cedars, BsharriLebanon 3,6442,265
ChilekaMalawi 7,8224,861
ChitedzeMalawi 7,7364,807
ChitipaMalawi 7,3574,572
ChihuahuaMexico 12,0187,468
ComitanMexico 13,3078,269
Chuuk/ TrukMicronesia 8,2205,108
ChoibalsanMongolia 2,9421,828
ChoirMongolia 2,4761,538
CasablancaMorocco 7,1344,433
ChindeMozambique 8,0194,983
Coco IslandMyanmar 3,5982,236
Cape ReingaNew Zealand 12,9638,056
Chateau TongariroNew Zealand 13,4728,372
Cherry Farm HospitalNew Zealand 13,5098,394
ChristchurchNew Zealand 13,5238,404
Christchurch GardensNew Zealand 13,5218,402
Christchurch, BromleyNew Zealand 13,5158,398
Cobb (Dam)New Zealand 13,3818,315
CondegaNicaragua 13,4978,387
Car NicobarNicobar Islands 4,0922,543
ChejuNorth Korea 4,3892,728
ChunchonNorth Korea 4,2662,651
ChupungnyongNorth Korea 4,3672,714
ChhorPakistan 2,0741,289
ChitralPakistan 930578
Ciudad Del EsteParaguay 15,2329,465
ConcepcionParaguay 15,3129,515
CajamarcaPeru 15,3389,531
ChachapoyasPeru 15,2149,454
ChiclayoPeru 15,3699,550
ChimbotePeru 15,5389,655
CuzcoPeru 15,5739,677
CzestochowaPoland 4,3492,702
CoimbraPortugal 6,7644,203
CalafatRomania 4,2692,653
CeahlauRomania 3,9502,455
ClujRomania 4,1332,568
ConstantaRomania 3,8252,377
CraiovaRomania 4,1872,602
Cape Celjuskin/ FedoRussia 4,0252,501
Cape KamennyjRussia 2,8161,750
Cape SalaurovaRussia 4,6962,918
Cape SmidtaRussia 6,0803,778
Cape UelenRussia 6,5954,098
Cape ZolotojRussia 4,7472,950
CaraRussia 3,2522,021
Cerdyn’Russia 2,3481,459
Cetyrehstolbovoj IlRussia 5,3703,337
ChitaRussia 2,8621,778
Cita/ KadalaRussia 2,8731,785
CokurdahRussia 4,8403,008
Culman/ NeriugriRussia 3,6492,267
Cape TownSouth Africa 10,4256,478
ChunggangSouth Korea 4,0362,508
CaceresSpain 6,6624,140
CadizSpain 6,8424,251
Ciudad RealSpain 6,5164,049
CordobaSpain 6,6534,134
ColomboSri Lanka 4,0502,517
ChaiyaphumThailand 3,8662,402
ChanthaburiThailand 4,1732,593
Chiang MaiThailand 3,4142,121
Chiang RaiThailand 3,3562,085
Chon Buri/ SattahipThailand 4,0402,511
ChumphonThailand 4,2272,627
CanakkaleTurkey 4,1472,577
CorumTurkey 3,4512,145
CharjewTurkmenistan 1,206750
CharshangngyTurkmenistan 1,121696
Cardiff, WalesUk 5,8153,613
CernovcyUkraine 3,9232,438
ChernigovUkraine 3,4992,175
CarrascoUruguay 15,9019,881
ColoniaUruguay 16,0249,957
Christiansted, St. CroixUs Virgin Islands 12,1957,578
Cairo, IllinoisUsa 10,9846,825
Cambridge, MdUsa 10,4746,509
Camden, ScUsa 11,1406,922
Canton, NyUsa 9,8186,101
Cantonnw, SdUsa 10,4076,467
Cape Hatteras, North CarolinaUsa 10,8526,743
Caribou, MeUsa 9,4205,854
Carlinville, IlUsa 10,7456,677
Casper, WyUsa 10,4306,481
Centralia, WaUsa 9,7926,085
Chambersburg, PaUsa 10,4216,476
Chapel Hill, NcUsa 10,8746,757
Charles City, IaUsa 10,3746,447
Charleston (city), ScUsa 11,2346,981
Charleston (municipal), ScUsa 11,2326,979
Charleston/ Kanawha, WvUsa 10,6876,641
Charlotte/ Douglas, NcUsa 11,0086,840
Charlottesville, VaUsa 10,6336,608
Chaska, MnUsa 10,1836,328
Chattanooga, TnUsa 11,1266,914
Chazy, NyUsa 9,7626,066
Chelsea, VtUsa 9,8516,121
Cheraw, ScUsa 11,0366,858
Cheyenne Wells, CoUsa 10,8716,755
Cheyenne, WyomingUsa 10,6316,606
Chicago, IllinoisUsa 10,4386,487
Chicago/ 0’Hare, IlUsa 10,4196,474
Chico Univ Farm, CaUsa 10,5676,566
Chippewa Lake, OhUsa 10,4146,471
Chugwater, WyUsa 10,5366,547
Cincinnati, KyUsa 10,6806,637
Cincinnati, OhioUsa 10,6666,628
Circleville, OhUsa 10,5856,578
Clarinda, IaUsa 10,6146,596
Clark, SdUsa 10,1916,333
Clarksdale, MsUsa 11,3407,047
Clarksville, TnUsa 10,9476,803
Clayton, NmUsa 11,1556,932
Cleveland, OhioUsa 10,3666,442
Clinton, IaUsa 10,4486,493
Cold Bay, AlaskaUsa 7,7134,793
Coldwater, MiUsa 10,3676,442
College Park, MdUsa 10,5026,526
Colorado Springs, CoUsa 10,8906,767
Columbia, MoUsa 10,8266,728
Columbia, South CarolinaUsa 11,1486,927
Columbus, GaUsa 10,6816,637
Columbus, InUsa 10,7116,656
Columbus, KsUsa 11,0566,871
Columbus, OhioUsa 10,5416,550
Conception, MoUsa 10,7256,664
Concordia, KansasUsa 10,7946,707
Conway, ArUsa 11,2446,987
Conway, ScUsa 11,0866,889
Cooperstown, NyUsa 10,0276,231
Corning, ArUsa 11,1206,910
Cornwall, VtUsa 9,8666,131
Corpus Christi, TxUsa 12,0997,518
Corsicana, TxUsa 11,6127,216
Cortland, NyUsa 10,1036,278
Corvallis, OrUsa 10,0496,245
Covington, LaUsa 11,6547,242
Covington, TnUsa 11,1066,901
Crete, NeUsa 10,6296,605
Crow Agency, MtUsa 10,1286,293
ChimbayUzbekistan 1,389863
CimbajUzbekistan 1,389863
CaracasVenezuela 13,0058,082
Ciudad BolivarVenezuela 13,0488,108
CoroVenezuela 13,0588,115
ChipataZambia 7,7574,820
ChomaZambia 8,3905,214
ChipingeZimbabwe 8,3805,207


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -