Kazakhstan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Almaty

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Almaty. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Almaty with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 6,9344,309
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 6,1203,803
AlgiersAlgeria 6,1163,800
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 5,7593,579
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 16,0829,994
AzulArgentina 16,30410,132
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 10,6996,648
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 9,6405,991
Alice SpringsAustralia 9,4525,873
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 9,3565,814
AmberleyAustralia 11,0256,851
AgdamAzerbaijan 2,5211,567
AstaraAzerbaijan 2,4071,496
AimoresBrazil 13,7258,529
AlagoinhasBrazil 12,9968,076
AltamiraBrazil 13,3248,280
Alto TapajosBrazil 14,0548,733
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 14,2338,845
ApodiBrazil 12,4287,723
AracajuBrazil 12,7737,937
AracuaiBrazil 13,6178,462
AragarcasBrazil 14,3518,918
AraxaBrazil 14,2038,826
Arco VerdeBrazil 12,5857,820
Abbotsford, BcCanada 9,5855,956
Agassiz, BcCanada 9,5725,948
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 7,3384,560
Alert Bay, BcCanada 8,9505,562
Alert, NunavutCanada 5,8523,636
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 9,5255,919
Atikokan, OnCanada 9,7256,043
AbecheChad 6,2313,872
AntofagastaChile 16,30910,135
AricaChile 15,8889,873
AltaiChina 1,002622
Aepto.San LuisColombia 14,5009,010
Antonio NarinoColombia 14,4228,962
AraucaColombia 13,5418,415
AltamiraDominican Republic 12,2847,633
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 12,2707,625
AzuaDominican Republic 12,4017,706
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 4,3092,678
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 4,1842,600
AswanEgypt 4,5442,824
AsyutEgypt 4,4802,784
AcajutlaEl Salvador 13,5568,424
AsmaraEritrea 4,7542,954
AssabEritrea 4,6842,911
Addis AbabaEthiopia 5,3043,296
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 5,4203,368
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 14,9279,276
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 9,0105,599
AccraGhana 8,5375,305
AlexandroupolisGreece 4,1552,582
AthensGreece 4,4552,768
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 4,4652,774
AasiaatGreenland 6,8984,287
AmmassalikGreenland 6,6814,152
AputiteqGreenland 6,3483,945
AkureyriIceland 5,9243,681
AgraIndia 1,7891,112
AhmedabadIndia 2,2771,415
AkolaIndia 2,5061,557
AllahabadIndia 2,0251,258
AmritsarIndia 1,303809
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 7,3094,542
AbadanIran 2,9061,806
ArakIran 2,5541,587
AlbengaItaly 5,3683,336
AlgheroItaly 5,5213,431
AmendolaItaly 4,9163,055
AnconaItaly 4,9913,101
ArezzoItaly 5,1223,183
AbidjanIvory Coast 8,8695,511
AdiakeIvory Coast 8,8135,477
AbashiriJapan 5,2633,270
AburatsuJapan 4,8933,040
AikawaJapan 5,0903,163
AjiroJapan 5,3143,302
AkitaJapan 5,1503,200
AkuneJapan 4,7692,963
AomoriJapan 5,1483,199
AsahikawaJapan 5,1343,191
AsosanJapan 4,7912,977
AmmanJordan 3,7752,346
AinaziLatvia 3,9312,443
AnalalavaMadagascar 7,0874,404
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 7,0114,357
AntananarivoMadagascar 7,5254,676
AntsirananaMadagascar 6,7894,219
AtarMauritania 8,4635,259
AgalegaMauritius 6,3093,920
AcapulcoMexico 13,3378,288
AayanbulagMongolia 1,7041,059
AltaiMongolia 1,560969
ArvaikheerMongolia 2,0601,280
AgadirMorocco 7,4914,655
AmsterdamNetherlands 5,2383,255
AlexandraNew Zealand 13,4068,331
ApplebyNew Zealand 13,4228,340
ArapuniNew Zealand 13,4128,334
ArdmoreNew Zealand 13,2978,263
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 13,4848,379
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 13,5028,390
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 13,2848,255
Auckland CityNew Zealand 13,2738,248
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 13,2718,247
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 13,2718,247
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 13,2718,247
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 13,2718,247
AltagraciaNicaragua 13,6688,493
AgadezNiger 7,0334,370
AsuncionParaguay 15,4569,605
ArequipaPeru 15,7989,817
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 5,0023,108
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 16,83810,463
AradRomania 4,3172,683
AjanRussia 4,4612,772
AldanRussia 3,6952,296
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 2,2811,417
AleksandrovskoeRussia 1,9141,189
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 4,8493,013
AnadyrRussia 6,2023,854
ArkhangelskRussia 3,2772,036
ArmavirRussia 2,8431,767
AstrakhanRussia 2,2981,428
Apia, UpoluSamoa 12,7727,937
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 6,5744,085
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 6,3683,957
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 6,3013,916
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 6,5304,058
Abu HamedSudan 4,8303,001
Abu Na’AmaSudan 5,3093,299
AqiqSudan 4,5662,837
ArbaatSudan 4,5302,815
AromaSudan 4,9083,050
AtbaraSudan 4,9223,058
Abu KamalSyria 3,2422,015
AleppoSyria 3,4542,146
AranyaprathetThailand 4,0932,543
AtakpameTogo 8,2835,147
AdanaTurkey 3,5702,219
AfyonTurkey 3,8762,409
AnkaraTurkey 3,6392,261
AntalyaTurkey 3,9442,451
AshgabatTurkmenistan 1,6901,050
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 5,4993,417
AberporthUk 5,8533,637
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 5,8083,609
Aj-PetriUkraine 3,4002,113
Askanija NovaUkraine 3,3712,095
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 2,9151,812
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 2,9271,819
ArtigasUruguay 15,6959,753
Aberdeen, MsUsa 11,3097,028
Aberdeen, SdUsa 10,1436,303
Aberdeen, WaUsa 9,7796,077
Abilene, TxUsa 11,5967,206
Ada, MnUsa 9,9646,192
Adrian, MiUsa 10,3486,430
Aiken, ScUsa 11,1656,938
Akron, OhUsa 10,4106,469
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 11,0416,861
Albany, GaUsa 11,4277,101
Albany, New YorkUsa 10,0196,226
Albert Lea, MnUsa 10,3066,404
Albion, NeUsa 10,5246,540
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 11,3047,025
Aledo, IlUsa 10,5716,569
Alexandria, SdUsa 10,3026,402
Algona, IaUsa 10,3846,453
Alice, TxUsa 12,0777,505
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 10,2856,391
Alliance, NeUsa 10,5326,545
Alma, MiUsa 10,2596,375
Alpena, MichiganUsa 10,0096,219
Alpine, TexasUsa 11,8297,351
Amarillo, TexasUsa 11,2897,015
Amherst, MaUsa 10,0736,259
Amite, LaUsa 11,6927,266
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 7,6624,761
Anderson, InUsa 10,6036,589
Anderson, ScUsa 11,0816,886
Angelica, NyUsa 10,2126,346
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 10,3486,430
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 8,7605,444
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 11,6967,268
Arcadia, FlUsa 11,9147,404
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 11,0246,850
Ashland, WiUsa 9,9126,159
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 9,8666,131
Atchison, KsUsa 10,7746,695
Athens, GaUsa 11,2016,961
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 11,2596,996
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 10,3856,453
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 6,6874,155
Auburn, NeUsa 10,7336,669
Augusta, GaUsa 11,2326,979
Augusta, MtUsa 9,9436,179
Aurora, IlUsa 10,4196,474
Austin, TxUsa 11,8207,345
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 1,021634
AndizanUzbekistan 472293
AcariguaVenezuela 13,2208,215
AdenYemen 4,5552,831


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -